Privacy Policy

At Technologybeam SL we are aware of the importance of privacy and data protection for our users. For this reason, in technologybeam we have carried out an analysis of the treatments carried out as well as the risks inherent to them to establish policies and measures aimed at protecting the personal information that we may collect from our users.

 

Data processing

The company responsible for the indicated treatments is technologybeam, whose other identifying and communication data can be found at the beginning of this privacy policy.

 

In compliance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (GPDR), we inform you that the data you provide us as a registered user will be processed to:

 

Keep your user profile active on our platform, allowing you to interact and use the different tools that we put at your disposal as a registered user. Your profile will remain active as long as you do not cancel the corresponding subscription.

If you subscribe to any of our portals to automatically receive the news that we publish on them, your email address will be used to send you these news.

If you participate by writing comments, your username will be published. We will not publish your email address under any circumstances.

All your personal data is stored on servers located within the European Union and under specific security measures that aim to prevent unauthorized access or information leakage.

 

In addition, the personal data that we collect will be treated confidentially, applying the technical and organizational measures established in our internal security policy; we also inform you that a risk analysis and an impact evaluation have been carried out to ensure that we protect the information of our users in order to prevent their undue access, manipulation or elimination.

 

The legal basis for all the treatments indicated above is that of consent; we will save the necessary information to prove that you gave the corresponding consents when you signed up with us. You can withdraw your consent at any time in your profile or by requesting the cancellation of your account.

 

We also inform you that the rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion and limitation of the processing of your personal data assist you, being able to exercise them in writing to the address of the person in charge. We will keep your data as long as you keep your profile active; If you unsubscribe, we will delete your profile and we will keep your personal data for a period of 3 years in order to respond to any responsibilities arising from the treatment of your personal data.

 

All contributions (comments) that you have made to our portals will remain but associated with an anonymous user called “User deactivated”.

 

We also inform you of the possibility of filing a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency in the event that you consider that the processing of your data is not being adequate.

 

On the other hand, we inform you that you can contact our Data Protection Delegate at the email address: contact@technologybeam.com

 

One account, all portals

Technologybeam maintains many information portals active, you can find a list of these sites at the address: https://www.Technologybeamsl.com/medios/

 

When you register in any of these portals you can also log in to the rest of the portals with the same credentials without having to register individually in each one of them.

 

Subscription to receive new articles

From our portals it is possible to subscribe to receive in your email the new articles that we publish.

 

To verify that you are the owner of the email address you have provided, we will send you a verification message so that you can activate the subscription.

 

You can cancel your subscription at any time by following the instructions that appear in each message we send you.

 

In no case will we give or use your email address to send you commercial communications of our own or of third parties.

 

Unsubscribe as a user

You can request the withdrawal as a user within the configuration of your profile.

 

When requesting cancellation as a user, the following things will happen:

 

1: Your account will be deactivated and you will not be able to recover it. You will not be able to access it or leave comments or vote.

 

2: If you have published messages, these will be kept but associated with an anonymous user called “User deactivated”.

 

3: The data provided in your registry will be kept for 3 years only to be able to respond to the possible responsibilities arising from the processing of this data. They will not be used for any other purpose. Once this period of time has elapsed, they will be deleted.

 

4: Subscriptions to newsletters that you have active will be canceled.

 

Cookies

In Technologybeam we use various cookies. You can find a detailed use of them in our cookie policy https://www.Technologybeams.com/cookies/

 

Processing of data of minors

Our services must be used by people over 13 years old, so if you are not this age you must refrain from using them.

 

If we detect a user profile under this age, it could be suspended or the user may be asked to prove their age to continue using the service.

 

Contact Form

In our portals there are contact forms to send us comments, suggestions or proposals. These forms request the minimum information essential to be able to attend these requests: your name and your email. These data that you provide us will be used only to respond to your request, the basis for the processing of this data being the legitimate interest between the person who writes us and us.

 

Subscription to receive promotional offers

On designated dates (for example on Black Friday) it is possible that we carry out special campaigns or promotions, with the possibility of subscribing to receive offers and promotions selected by the technology beam team in your email.

 

If you subscribe you will receive, until you unsubscribe, these offers and promotions to your email address.

 

You can cancel the subscription at any time by following the instructions indicated in each of the email messages that we send you.

 

To send these messages we use the services of computer tech reviews group (Mailchimp), here you can see their privacy policy

 

In no case will we give or use your email address to send you commercial communications of our own or of third parties.

 

You can exercise the rights indicated in this legal notice by email to the address contact@technologybeam.com